Privacy Policy

This privacy notice explains how Gresham Wealth Management Ltd use any personal information we collect about you. We are committed to collecting and using such data fairly and in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How we gather and use personal information

We need to obtain information about you, so that we can provide the financial advice you require. This information is normally obtained directly from clients in a face to face meeting. It may also be obtained by telephone, post or other means. We may also obtain information from other organisations such as investment/pension/insurance providers, where you have provided authority for them to share information relating to your existing plans or from your professional advisers, where you have provided authority for them to share information. We may also obtain some personal information from meetings or by making notes of calls or meetings.

We hold such information as Data Controllers in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 2017 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, together referred to as the ‘Regulations’. We use this information to analyse your current and future financial needs so we can ensure any subsequent advice takes due account of, and is suitable to, your circumstances. We will not share your information with any other party except as indicated in this Privacy Notice or where required to do so by any statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We’ll provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of, or entry into, our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we’ll retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We’ll take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We’re also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. These are, generally:

  • Five years for investment business
  • Three years for mortgage business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-out business
  • Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We reserve the right to retain data for longer where we believe it’s in our legitimate interests to do so. In any case, we’ll not keep your personal data for longer than 6 years after our relationship with you has ended.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We’ll comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on our website.  This privacy policy was last updated on 18/05/2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by either telephoning us on 0161 973 9150 or by emailing us at [email protected]

Or write to us at Cecil Court, 28-36 Cecil Road, Hale, Altrincham, Cheshire, WA15 9PB.

  • Twitter

  • Testimonials

    A very personalised service… All advice is tailored to my needs with great consideration to issues I may not have thought of myself. I feel confident about my future finances.
    You’ve solved that dilemma for me… Thank you for being so clear and honest as always.
    Thanks again for your advice, you have given me the kick I needed to take control and I’m very grateful for that.
    Just a big thank you for all you have done for our family. We do appreciate it.
    I just want to thank you and your team so very much for all you do for me throughout the year. It is a real comfort to know that my investments are in such capable hands. I literally couldn’t do it on my own.
    With great thanks for all your reassuring attention over the last year. It means more to me than I can express in a few words.
    Before I chose Gresham I spoke to a number of IFA’s but none of them gave me the same confidence I had when I spoke to Morven. Everything, both written and spoken, is explained in an easy to understand way. All my pensions have been dealt with extremely efficiently and I am very happy with the service I have received from everyone at Gresham.
    Thank you so much again for your time and brilliant advice.
    We feel we can phone at any time during office hours if we need anything clarifying. Our financial adviser knows our personal circumstances and is in tune with our goals and lifestyle. His advice has been and continues to be excellent.
    We are both very grateful for the time you spent with us in explaining various options. We certainly feel we now both have a much better understanding of our situation & the decisions which we need to consider moving forward.
Main Menu